Scientific Program

Plenary sessions will be held in the mornings of:
1 July - 2 July - 3 July - 4 July - 5 July

Parallel sessions will be held in the afternoons of:
1 July - 2 July - 3 July - 4 July

Poster session will be held in the corridor around the Aula Magna

Final program (pdf, printable version)




Tuesday 30 June - Registration
Sala Colonne (16,00-18,30)
 

Pre-registration

Welcome reception h. 17,00



Wednesday 1 July - Registration
Sala Colonne (8,30-9,00)
 

Registration



Wednesday 1 July (morning) - Plenary sessions

AULA MINOR (9,00 - 13,15)
Chair: Daniel Vignaud
 
  9,00 - WELCOME ADDRESS (10')
COSMOLOGY
9,15 - PERSPECTIVES IN COSMOLOGY (30'+5') slides
Alexander Vilenkin (Tufts University, Medford, MA, USA)
9,50 - THE PHYSICS OF THE COSMIC MICROWAVE BACKGROUND (30'+5') slides
Andrew Jaffe (Imperial College, UK)
10,25 - DARK ENERGY PROBES (30'+5') slides
Enrique Gaztanaga (Instituto de Ciencias del Espacio, CSIC, Spain)
  11,00 - 11,30 Coffee break (30')
Chair: Lucia Votano
11,30 - THE DARK MATTER STRUCTURE OF THE UNIVERSE (30'+5') slides
Ravi Sheth (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
GRAVITATIONAL WAVES
12,05 - THE PRESENT GRAVITATIONAL WAVE DETECTION EFFORT (30'+5') slides
Keith Riles (University of Michigan, USA)
12,40 - ADVANCED GRAVITATIONAL WAVE DETECTORS (30'+5') slides
Giovanni Losurdo (INFN/Firenze, Italy)
Wednesday 1 July (afternoon) - Parallel sessions (14,30-18,30)


Thursday 2 July - Plenary sessions
AULA MINOR (9,00 - 13,15)
Chair: Manfred Lindner
 
  9,00 - THE ASTROPARTICLE PHYSICS CENTER AT THE GRAN SASSO LABORATORY (10')
Venyamin Berezinsky (INFN/LNGS, Italy)
DIRECT DARK MATTER SEARCHES
9,15 - RESULTS FROM DAMA/LIBRA EXPERIMENT (30'+5') slides
Pierluigi Belli (INFN/Roma Tor Vergata, Italy)
9.50 - RESULTS FROM THE CDMS EXPERIMENT (30'+5') slides
Jody Cooley-Sekula (Stanford University, USA)
10,25 - RESULTS FROM THE XENON EXPERIMENT (30'+5') slides
Elena Aprile (Columbia University, USA)
  11,00 - 11,30 Coffee break (30')
Chair: Milla Baldo Ceolin
11,30 - THE WARP EXPERIMENT (30'+5') slides
Claudio Montanari (INFN/Pavia, Italy)
12,05 - PARTICLE DARK MATTER INTERPRETATIONS OF DIRECT SEARCHES (30'+5') slides
Alessandro Bottino (INFN/Torino, Italy)
12,40 - AXION SEARCHES (30'+5') slides
Leslie Rosenberg (University of Washington, USA)
Thursday 2 July (afternoon) - Parallel sessions (14,30-18,30)


Friday 3 July - Plenary sessions
AULA MINOR (9,00 - 13,00)
Chair: David Sinclair
 
NEUTRINOS
9,00 - PROGRESS IN THE UNDERSTANDING OF NEUTRINO PROPERTIES (30'+5') slides
Jose W.F. Valle (Universidad de Valencia/IFIC, Spain)
9,35 - FRONTIERS OF LOW ENERGY NEUTRINO PHYSICS AND ASTROPHYSICS (30'+5') slides
Gioacchino Ranucci (INFN Milano, Italy)
10,10 - STATUS AND PERSPECTIVES OF SHORT BASELINE STUDIES (30'+5') slides Mark Dierckxsens (University of Chicago, USA)
  10,45 - 11,15 Coffee break (30')
Chair: Henry Sobel
11,15 - STATUS AND PERSPECTIVES OF ATMOSPHERIC NEUTRINOS AND LONG BASELINE STUDIES (30'+5') slides
Takaaki Kajita (ICRR and University of Tokyo, Japan)
11,50 - NEUTRINOS FROM CERN TO GRAN SASSO: THE CNGS PROJECT (30'+5') slides
Marcos Dracos (IPHC Strasbourg, France)
12,25 - NEUTRINOLESS DOUBLE BETA DECAY (30'+5') slides
Stefan Schoenert (Max-Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany)
Friday 3 July (afternoon) - Parallel sessions (14,30-18,30)


Saturday 4 July - Plenary sessions
AULA MINOR (9,00 - 13,00)
Chair: Vladimir Gavrin
 
NEUTRINOS (cont.)
9,00 - STATUS OF THE SUDBURY NEUTRINO OBSERVATORY (30'+5') slides
Joshua Klein (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
9,35 - SUPERNOVA NEUTRINO OSCILLATIONS: WHAT DO WE UNDERSTAND? (30'+5') slides
Amol Dighe (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, India)
COSMIC RAYS AND HIGH ENERGY NEUTRINOS
10,10 - OBSERVATIONS OF UHE COSMIC RAYS (30'+5') slides
Giorgio Matthiae (Universita' di Roma Tor Vergata and INFN, Italy)
  10,45 - 11,15 Coffee break (30')
Chair: Venyamin Berezinsky
11,15 - THE HIGH ENERGY UNIVERSE: COSMIC RAYS (30'+5') slides
Pasquale Blasi (INAF/Arcetri, Italy and Fermilab, USA)
11,50 - UHE COSMIC NEUTRINOS: THEORETICAL ASPECTS (30'+5') slides
Michael Kachelriess (Institute for Physics, Trondheim, Norway)
12,25 - DETECTION OF HIGH ENERGY NEUTRINOS (30'+5') slides
Gregory Sullivan (University of Maryland, USA)
Saturday 4 July (afternoon) - Parallel sessions (14,30-18,30)


Sunday 5 July- Plenary sessions
AULA MINOR (9,00 - 13,10)
Chair: Jose Bernabeu
 
GAMMA RAYS AND ANTIMATTER IN SPACE
9,00 - ASTROPHYSICAL SOURCES OF GAMMA-RAYS (30'+5') slides
Isabelle Grenier (CEA and AIM, France)
9,35 - GROUND BASED OBSERVATIONS OF GAMMA RAYS (30'+5') slides
MosŤ Mariotti (INFN/Padova)
10,10 - SPACE BASED OBSERVATIONS OF GAMMA RAYS (30'+5') slides
Philippe Bruel (LLR - CNRS/IN2P3)
  10,45 - 11,15 Coffee break (30')
Chair: Alessandro Bettini
11,15 - DETECTION OF ANTIMATTER IN OUR GALAXY (30'+5') slides
Piergiorgio Picozza (INFN/Roma Tor Vergata, Italy)
11,50 - DARK MATTER SIGNALS IN SPACE (30'+5') slides
Pierre Salati (LAPTH/Annecy, France)
UNDERGROUND LABORATORIES
12,25 - OVERVIEW OF UNDERGROUND LABORATORIES AND FACILITIES (30'+5') slides
Eugenio Coccia (INFN/LNGS and INFN/Tor Vergata)
13,00 - FAREWELL (5')